Visa Information

PRC Passport Holders

Attendees holding PRC passport are encouraged to directly contact the following staff as soon as possible regarding Exit & Entry Permit (入台證) application and required documents to apply for Taiwan Travel Permit for Mainland Residents (大通證).

Mr. Jian-Jr Yu
+886-4-23323456 ext. 6301
tombs35@asia.edu.tw

 

Visa-Exempt Entry

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 days:
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K., U.S.A. and Vatican City State.

The nationals of India, Thailand, Vietnam, Philippines and Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. A passport with validity of at least 6 months upon entry.
    • visa-exempt entry only applies to foreign visitors holding formal passports (i.e. ordinary, official/service and diplomatic passports), not including those holding emergency, temporary, other informal passports or travel documents.
    • Japanese passport holders with their passports valid for more than 3 months are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
    • US passport( including emergency passport) holders with their passports valid for the period of intended stay are eligible for visa-exempt entry.
  2. A confirmed return air/sea ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  3. Non-criminal record and not prohibited by the local authorities to enter the R.O.C.

Please click here for further information.

 

Landing Visas

Countries eligible for Landing Visas are listed below:

  1. Holders of Bruneian passport with validity of more than six months;
  2. Holders of Turkish passport with validity of more than six months;
  3. Holders of Macedonian passport with validity of more than six months (Effective  from November 1, 2013); and
  4. Holders of emergency or temporary passports with validity more than six months for nationals of those countries (execpt for US) eligible for visa-exempt  entry.

REQUIREMENTS

  1. A confirmed return air/sea  ticket or an air/sea ticket and a visa for the next destination, and a confirmed seat reservation for departure.
  2. Fill out an application form with two photos.
  3. Visa fee of NT$ 1,600 (citizens of the countries with reciprocal agreements shall be issued visas gratis) plus a handling fee of NT$ 800; For Turkish citizens: shall only be charged a handling fee of NT$800.
  4. No criminal record or not  prohibited by the local authorities.

Please click here for further information.

 

Procedures for Nationals of the Designated Countries Applying for Visitor Visas to the Republic of China (Taiwan ROC)

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must click here for further information.
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma/Myanmar, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cuba, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iran, Iraq, Laos, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria

 

Flow Chart of Visitor Visa Application

 

Please click here for further information.